Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Women’s Crisis Services of Waterloo Region is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, clients, members, volunteers, donors, and other stakeholders.

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs as well as facts about or related to the individual. Photographs, audio and/or video recordings are included in the definition of personal information.

Business contact information and publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.

Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

Questions or concerns relating to Women’s Crisis Services of Waterloo Region on the treatment of personal information should be addressed with the Chief Executive Officer.

Further information on privacy and rights in regard to personal information are found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

Protection Methods

Your privacy is important to us. We use Donor Perfect to handle our secure online transactions. Click to learn more about their privacy policy.

We use the services of Constant Contact for our E-newsletter registration. Click to learn more about their privacy policy.

You may limit or opt-out of future contact by Women’s Crisis Services of Waterloo Region by contacting us at fundraising@wcswr.org.